Information Collection

Personal Data

Although most areas of the Website can be accessed without submitting any information that personally identifies you, some areas require certain personal data from you (“Personal Data”) in order to share with you our resources, including customer stories, whitepapers, datasheets and recorded webinars. This Personal Data may include your name, company name, email address, IP address, geographic location and phone number and will be subject to separate data policies.

Purpose and Lawfulness of Processing

If we collect your Personal Data when you download a resource from our Website, we collect it with the purpose of gathering information about our Website Visitors’ areas of interest so that we can work to offer the right resources for the right segment on our Website. You might receive a phone call from an iEDI employee in order to clarify whether you found everything you needed on the Website or if we can be helpful with providing further information.

If you ticked off the Email Opt-in field in the bottom of the form, you will begin to receive emails from iEDI based on our legitimate interest in furnishing you with information about our Services, products, events etc. Submitting a website form to download a resource without ticking off the Opt-in field will not cause you to receive emails.

We do not process your personal data collected from a website form submission for any other purpose than stated above.

As we only collect personal data linking you with your employer, we find that our legitimate interest in collecting and processing this personal data overrides any interest you may have in not having this personal data collected.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data only as long as it is necessary to meet our business needs or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Your Personal Data is primarily stored in digital media, and when we no longer need to retain your Personal Data, we will dispose of your Personal Data, whether stored in digital media or in hard copies, in a secure manner.

Use of Personal Data

In accordance with the purpose for which your Personal Data is collected, we use your Personal Data to:

  • Understand your usage of the Website so that we can make improvements to the Website
  • To provide relevant marketing messages to you if you ticked off the Email Opt-in field before submitting the website form
  • To analyze it in an effort to better understand our products, services and business in general
  • To understand your behavior and preferences so we can offer additional resources, event invitations, products, services and other opportunities that we believe will be of value to you. We will offer this by telephone or – if you ticked of the Email Opt-in field before submitting the website form - by email

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data:

  • To group companies in the USA who have access to view the collected Personal Data, but not otherwise process it. We are working to register our US group companies in the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • To our service providers that help us provide the Services or Advertising with whom we have Data Processor Agreement in place.
  • (If compelled to) in connection with a legal or regulatory proceeding, or in connection with enforcing our rights or defending ourselves in a legal or regulatory process.
  • To other third parties, but only if we have a right to do so or against your prior explicit consent, in which case we will limit our disclosure and the use of your Personal Data only to the purposes for which we obtain your consent. If we disclose your Personal Data to a third party, then your Personal Data will become subject to their privacy policy or other privacy commitments and you will receive information from the receiving third party. It is then your responsibility to understand the third party’s privacy policy or other privacy commitments and decide if you want to react to their processing of your Personal Data.

Access to - and Correction of - Personal Data

We limit the access to your Personal Data to people and entities that have a need to use your information for our business purposes.

If you are an iEDI customer, you may access some items of Personal Data through your account profile, as well as change or correct those items of Personal Data through your account profile. You may request access to additional Personal Data that is not available via your account profile, or request to correct or amend any Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete, by contacting us via email at info@iedi.com.

If you have submitted Personal Data to iEDI and would like that information deleted from our records, please contact us at info@iedi.com.

You can also contact us via the above email address if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we areprocessing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.






Contact Us

Do not hesitate to contact the iEDI team if you have questions.

iEDI
Bybjergvej 14
DK-3060 Espergærde, Denmark
P: +45 4917 5243

iEDI - more than 15 years of EDI experience.
The network stretches around the globe with datacenters in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Germany, Netherlands, Singapore, UK, US East and Canada.

© 2022 iEDI
VAT reg. DK26164672, Phone +45 4917 5243, Contact us, Web: iedi.com